Partners:

Tom Sheehan C.P.A.

David Butler C.P.A.

John Collins F.C.C.A.

Contact Us:

T.A. Sheehan & Co.,
Copley Street, Cork.

Phone: (021) 4316533

Fax: (021) 4316535

Email: reception@tasheehan.ie

T. A. Sheehan & Co

Data Privacy Statement

(Recruitment)

 

1.           INTRODUCTION

 

Thank you for your interest in joining T. A. Sheehan & Co.  As part of your application (whether made directly or through a third party, like a recruitment agency) you have provided us with personal information, so we can consider you for a position with us. This personal information can include your:

 

(i)            name, address, contact details and photograph;

(ii)          age, date of birth and place of birth;

(iii)         nationality and marital status;

(iv)         employment history (such as employers, dates of employment, duties, achievements, and reasons for leaving);

(v)          education history (such as places of education, education level and attainment); and

(vi)         personal interests and activities, personal achievements, and actual or expected levels of remuneration.

 

We collect and use this personal information to consider your application to work with us effectively, lawfully, and fairly. This means using your personal information to enable us to:

 

(i)            comply with our legal obligations in considering your application;

(ii)          protect our legal position; and

(iii)         subject always to your rights, pursue T. A. Sheehan & Co’s legitimate best interests in selecting and appointing the most suitable candidates for employment.

 

This statement relates to the personal information we collect and process as the data controller when you seek employment with us and gives you more detail about what we do with it. It also lets you know your rights.

 

2.           HOW we use your personal information

 

In summary, we use your personal information only for the purposes of considering you for a position with T. A. Sheehan & Co, and if you are successful, offering you a position.

 

2.1     Meeting our legal obligations

T. A. Sheehan & Co has legal obligations to consider your application fairly and without discrimination. We use your personal information where necessary for ensuring these legal obligations are met.

 

2.2     T. A. Sheehan & Co’s legitimate interests

The personal information provided as part of your application is processed in our legitimate business interests to ensure we select the most suitable candidate(s) for employment. We have carefully considered the potential impact on you, and will never use your information in a way detrimental to your interests.

 

You have the right to object to this processing, which you can exercise at any time by writing to us and withdrawing your application. We will cease processing your personal information and, if you wish, permanently delete it.

 

3.           PERSONAL DATA NOT OBTAINED FROM YOU

 

Information relating to you coming from third parties is also treated as personal information.  In particular, your personal information (as detailed above) may have been provided to us by: (i) a recruitment agency or other recruitment service provider; or (ii) a referee you have provided to us.

 

 

 

4.           PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOUR HEALTH

 

We do not ask for health information but may process it if you choose to provide it, or if it becomes apparent to us (for example, if you have a disability). This information will be processed only when necessary to

 

(i)               carry out our legal obligations, or exercise our rights as a prospective employer; or

(ii)             protect our legal position.

 

5.           WHO ELSE RECEIVES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We may share your personal information with the categories of third parties detailed below. Your personal information is not shared with anyone else. It is not transferred outside the European Union (unless otherwise stated).

 

5.1        Governmental authorities

We may provide any of your personal information to relevant authorities, such as Garda Síochána or the Revenue Commissioners, where necessary to discharge any legal obligations we have or to exercise or defend T. A. Sheehan & Co’s legal rights.

 

5.2        Recruitment advisers and service providers

We may engage a range of third parties to provide recruitment services and advice, to whom we may provide personal information so those services or advice can be supplied to us.

 

5.3        Referees

Your personal information may be shared with third parties for the purposes of seeking references in accordance with your written and verified instructions.

 

6.           For how long do we keep this personal information?

 

We retain your personal information for a period of no more than six months after the relevant recruitment campaign has finished. If you write to us withdrawing your application, we will delete your personal information immediately if you ask us to.

 

7.           your rights

 

7.1     Accessing, deleting, rectifying and moving your personal information

You have the right to:

 

(i)            access your personal information;

(ii)          require us to delete it; 

(iii)         rectify any personal information we hold that is incorrect; and/or

(iv)         have your personal information transmitted to another data controller.

 

If you want to exercise these rights, please let us know in writing. You will need to provide sufficient information to verify and complete your request. We will complete your request within thirty days, subject to any legal or other requirements that requires us not to complete your request, in which case we shall inform you of this where we are permitted to do so.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.2     Lodging a complaint

You can at any time complain about our processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority. T. A. Sheehan & Co’s supervisory authority is:

 

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois, Ireland

 

www.dataprotection.ie

 

7.4     How do you contact us?

 

The data controller is T. A. Sheehan & Co

 

You can write to us at: Copley Street, Cork

 

You can email us at: reception@tasheehan.ie

 




Disclaimer: Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information published within this website, you choose to use this information and rely on any results at your own risk. We will not under any circumstances accept responsibility or liability for any losses that may arise from a decision that you may make from the use of, or reliance on this information

design by fuzion | developed by buchanan solutions

Privacy Policy